Spirit of Sister Dorothy Stang Award

The Spirit of Sister Dorothy Stang Award is given to faculty members, parish ministers, parishioners active in social justice ministry and graduating seniors in the Catholic high schools and parish youth ministry programs in the Archdiocese of Cincinnati. It is granted by the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur and the Archdiocese of Cincinnati Offices of Mission, Social Action, Youth and Young Adult Ministry and Evangelization and Catechesis.

Purposes of the award are:

  • To keep alive the ministry and memory of Sister Dorothy Stang that included her solidarity with the poor, her care for the earth and her love for Jesus’ mission.
     
  • To encourage schools, parishes and members of our archdiocese to study/teach about Sister Dorothy and encourage others to follow in her footsteps by promoting global solidarity and cross cultural mission and ministry.
     
  • To honor teachers, principals, parish ministers and graduating high school seniors who exemplify the values of Sister Dorothy through their social justice ministry, service work, and teaching.

 

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 Spirit of Sister Dorothy Stang Award:

Awaredee

Parish

Rosalie Dzendzel

Transfiguration Parish

Dick Steinenman

St. Patrick Parish

Lawrence Boehmer

St. Clement Parish

Amy Zimmer

St. Augustine Parish

Ann Bollheimer

St. Michael/SS. Peter and Paul Parish

Robert Sanker

St. Dominic Parish

Mike & Terri Schwarz

St. Peter in Chains Cathedral

Beck Fullenkamp

Marion Catholic Community 

Jim and Patricia Irwin

Sacred Heart Parish

Joy Gunza

Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

Deacon David Steinwert

St. Teresa of Avila Parish

Mike Saul

St. Robert Bellarmine Chapel

St. Louis Youth Ministry

St. Louis Parish

St. Nicolas Youth Ministry

St. Nicholas Parish

Anne and Dave Jones

Guardian Angels Parish

Carolyn Gerold

St. Mary Parish

Patricia Banaszak

Mary Help of Christians Parish

St. Vincent de Paul Society 

Holy Trinity Parish

Larry and Luanne Gibboney

St. James the Greater Parish

Betty McGuire

Holy Family Parish

Frank and Mary Schweisthal

St. Mary of the Assumption Parish

Sr. Rose Willliam Herzog, SC

St. John the Baptist Parish

Jerome Gabis

St. Therese the Little Flower Parish

Sr. Paulita Hoffmann, MM

St. Clare Parish

Kathy Groendyk

St. Helen Parish

James William Hoog

Our Lady of Lourdes Parish

Kay Dineen

 St. Charles Borromeo Parish

Sue Keefe

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish

Sonia Kroger

St Peter Parish

The Angie & Michael Valenti Familly

St. Augustine Parish

William Lennard

Nativity of Our Lord Parish

Joseph & Sharon Ross

St. Christopher Parish

Tom and Laura Behr

Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish

Margie & Tom Hudnell

Queen of Apostles Community Parish

Ginny Rush

All Saints Parish

John Rush

St. Vincent Ferrer Parish 

Bro. Nick Renner, C.PP.S

St. Henry Cluster

Stephanie & Gary Robert

St. Julie Billiart Church

Fred Stegner

St. Bernard Parish

Sr. Elizabeth Bowyer, SND

Holy Name Parish

Paul & Dora Schneider

Holy Family Parish

Tom and Yvonne Foley

St. Monica - St. George Parish

The Newton/Hingston Family

St. Joseph/St. Raphael Parish 

Carol Herbert

St. William Parish

Pamela Hurley

Holy Name Parish

Rita & Tom Kettler

Our Lady of Sorrows Parish 

Dan Meyer

Our Lady of the Visitation Parish

Parish Lawn Care Committee

St. Francis of Assisi Parish

Sr. Mary Duddey, CDP

St. Leo the Great Parish 

Jacqueline Doss                              

Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception

Marylynn & Thomas Herchline                  

Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception

James J Tromblay  

St. Patrick Parish

Rev. Patrick Sheridan

St. Patrick Parish 

Stephanie & Gary Roberts

St. Julie Billiart Parish 

Susan Smith

St. Benedict the Moor Parish

Fred Linsemayer

St. Mary Parish